privacy policy


Introduction

At Kura Kura Pte. Ltd., we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting the personal information of our users. This Privacy Policy applies to our gamified journaling app and explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information. By using our app, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

  1. Information you give us. This includes information submitted when you create an account, including your name, email address, and password. It also includes the information you share while using our services, such as your checkins.

  2. Information we collect about you. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, device information, and information about your visit, such as the features you interact with and the friends you connect with.


How We Use Your Personal Data

  1. Provide, personalize, and improve our services.

  2. Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our services.

  3. Respond to customer service requests.

  4. Comply with legal obligations.

  5. For other purposes about which we will notify you.


How We Share Your Personal Data

We do not share, sell, or disclose your personal data to third parties, except as outlined in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  1. To comply with any court order, law, or legal process.

  2. To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  3. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kura Kura, our customers, or others.


How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Data Retention

We store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR and PDPA, you have several rights regarding your personal data:

  1. The right to access your personal data.

  2. The right to rectify incorrect data.

  3. The right to erase your data.

  4. The right to restrict processing.

  5. The right to object to processing.

  6. The right to data portability.

Children's Privacy

Our services are not intended for children under 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16 without parental consent. If a user under 16 wants to use our services, they must first seek and provide proof of parental consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal data from a child under 16 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What control do I have over my personal data?

At Kura Kura, we honour the principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore. You can update, correct, or delete your personal information at any time by accessing your account settings. Should you wish to withdraw consent, you can also deactivate your account, but please be aware that some information may remain in our records due to statutory obligations.

2. How secure is my personal information?

We adhere to the requirements of Singapore's PDPA, ensuring appropriate security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes data encryption and regular security audits. However, as digital platforms can't be entirely immune from risks, we can't give an absolute assurance of security.

3. Do you share my data with third parties?

We strictly adhere to the PDPA, which means we don't sell or share your personal data with third-party advertisers or marketers. We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law or in response to legal processes.

4. How long do you keep my data?

We retain your personal data as long as your account is active, and as needed to provide you services, in compliance with the PDPA. If you choose to withdraw your consent by deleting your account, we will remove your data, unless we need to retain it to comply with our legal obligations.

5. What if I'm under the age of 16?

In accordance with the PDPA, if you are under 16, you need to have your parent or guardian’s consent before using our services. We take efforts to restrict access to our platform for users under this age without verified parental consent. If we learn that we've collected personal data from a child under 16 without parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information.

6. What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, you're welcome to contact us at hello@kurakura.io. We adhere to the guidelines of the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore and we're happy to clarify any doubts!




© 2024 Kura Kura Pte. Ltd. All rights reserved.